Best time to visit
Weigh crowds against typical weather and seasonal access.
Redwood National Park crowds by month are highest in June, averaging 95,116 recreation visits. September averages 24% fewer visits. December has the fewest, averaging 22,579. The NPS series covers Redwood National Park, not a combined count for all the state parks.


Compare average recreation visits for 2021–2025 alongside typical monthly weather. June is busiest; June and September average 100% and 76% of its peak. The dashed line shows the average month.
| Month | Average visits | Crowd level | Weather |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24,57826% of June peak | Low | High / low55°F/39°F Precipitation13.38 in | |
| 24,45126% of June peak | Low | High / low56°F/39°F Precipitation10.67 in | |
| 31,91534% of June peak | Moderate | High / low57°F/40°F Precipitation10.65 in | |
| 40,59943% of June peak | Moderate | High / low59°F/43°F Precipitation6.64 in | |
| 64,97668% of June peak | High | High / low61°F/47°F Precipitation3.59 in | |
| 95,116100% of June peak | Peak | High / low64°F/47°F Precipitation1.78 in | |
| 91,10496% of June peak | Peak | High / low66°F/53°F Precipitation0.26 in | |
| 80,68485% of June peak | Peak | High / low66°F/51°F Precipitation0.33 in | |
| 71,81976% of June peak | High | High / low67°F/50°F Precipitation1.26 in | |
| 49,41552% of June peak | Moderate | High / low63°F/45°F Precipitation4.99 in | |
| 28,51430% of June peak | Moderate | High / low58°F/41°F Precipitation10.09 in | |
| 22,57924% of June peak | Low | High / low54°F/38°F Precipitation15.25 in |
June averages 95,116 recreation visits, the highest monthly average for 2021–2025. These are visits to the reporting unit, not a count of people on a trail.
December has the fewest average recreation visits at 22,579, or 24% of the June peak. Low winter counts do not establish dry trails or access to a particular grove or coastal road.
June averages 95,116 recreation visits (100% of peak), compared with 71,819 in September (76%). This compares whole months, not a particular weekend or holiday.
No. They are the NPS recreation-visit series for Redwood National Park. The cooperating California state parks are counted separately. Changes in NPS counting methods also affect comparisons between years; these means are historical counts, not a measure of trail density.
No. Monthly recreation visits do not separate weekdays, weekends, holidays or hours. They cannot predict parking, queues or a quiet trail. Check official arrival information and use the best-time guide to weigh weather and seasonal access.
An independent guide using official data. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the National Park Service.