Redwood National Park crowds by month

Redwood National Park crowds by month are highest in June, averaging 95,116 recreation visits. September averages 24% fewer visits. December has the fewest, averaging 22,579. The NPS series covers Redwood National Park, not a combined count for all the state parks.

National Sites Guide

Share this page

Cite this page

Copy a citation

View from forest floor looking straight up. Ferns as seen close up and redwood trunks meet.
Fish-eye view of Redwood canopyNPS Photo / Steve Olson
Two visitors looking at tidepools.
Tide pooling at Enderts BeachNPS Photo / John Chao

Check before you go

Redwood Calendar Month by Month

Compare average recreation visits for 2021–2025 alongside typical monthly weather. June is busiest; June and September average 100% and 76% of its peak. The dashed line shows the average month.

LowestLowModerateHighPeakAverage month: 52,146
MonthAverage visitsCrowd levelWeather
24,57826% of June peakLow
High / low55°F/39°F
Precipitation13.38 in
24,45126% of June peakLow
High / low56°F/39°F
Precipitation10.67 in
31,91534% of June peakModerate
High / low57°F/40°F
Precipitation10.65 in
40,59943% of June peakModerate
High / low59°F/43°F
Precipitation6.64 in
64,97668% of June peakHigh
High / low61°F/47°F
Precipitation3.59 in
95,116100% of June peakPeak
High / low64°F/47°F
Precipitation1.78 in
91,10496% of June peakPeak
High / low66°F/53°F
Precipitation0.26 in
80,68485% of June peakPeak
High / low66°F/51°F
Precipitation0.33 in
71,81976% of June peakHigh
High / low67°F/50°F
Precipitation1.26 in
49,41552% of June peakModerate
High / low63°F/45°F
Precipitation4.99 in
28,51430% of June peakModerate
High / low58°F/41°F
Precipitation10.09 in
22,57924% of June peakLow
High / low54°F/38°F
Precipitation15.25 in

Questions about Redwood crowds

What is the busiest month at Redwood National Park?

June averages 95,116 recreation visits, the highest monthly average for 2021–2025. These are visits to the reporting unit, not a count of people on a trail.

When is Redwood least crowded?

December has the fewest average recreation visits at 22,579, or 24% of the June peak. Low winter counts do not establish dry trails or access to a particular grove or coastal road.

Is June or September busier at Redwood?

June averages 95,116 recreation visits (100% of peak), compared with 71,819 in September (76%). This compares whole months, not a particular weekend or holiday.

Do these totals include all of Redwood National and State Parks?

No. They are the NPS recreation-visit series for Redwood National Park. The cooperating California state parks are counted separately. Changes in NPS counting methods also affect comparisons between years; these means are historical counts, not a measure of trail density.

Can this calendar identify the quietest weekday or arrival time?

No. Monthly recreation visits do not separate weekdays, weekends, holidays or hours. They cannot predict parking, queues or a quiet trail. Check official arrival information and use the best-time guide to weigh weather and seasonal access.

How we built this page.

An independent guide using official data. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the National Park Service.

Monthly averages
2021–2025 NPS recreation visits. Each figure is the mean for that calendar month across 5 years. Reporting scope: Redwood National Park only (REDW); cooperating California state parks are counted separately. Visits are not unique people.
Weather normals
1991-2020 NOAA climate normals. Klamath, CA. Klamath represents coastal lowlands near the river mouth. Inland groves and the Bald Hills can be warmer. These station averages are not a park-wide average or a forecast. Temperatures are normal daily highs and lows; precipitation is a monthly total.
Share of peak
The busiest monthly average is 100%. Each month’s average is divided by June’s average and rounded to a whole percent. Bar heights use the same comparison. Colors show relative crowd bands within this park.
What this can tell you
Compare months, then check your dates. Redwood National Park only (REDW); cooperating California state parks are counted separately. Monthly counts do not split destinations, holidays, weekdays or hours. They cannot predict parking, queues or booking availability. Low winter counts do not establish dry trails or access to a particular grove or coastal road.