Sequoia National Park crowds by month

Sequoia National Park crowds by month are highest in July, averaging 194,120 recreation visits. September averages 37% fewer visits. February has the fewest, averaging 40,616. These are Sequoia National Park counts, separate from Kings Canyon.

National Sites Guide

Share this page

Cite this page

Copy a citation

A giant sequoia's reddish bark contrasts with the snow around it
Giant sequoia in winterNPS
A guardrail encircles people along a narrow walkway with wide views
Moro Rock stairwayNPS/Paul Johnson

Check before you go

Sequoia Calendar Month by Month

Compare average recreation visits for 2021–2025 alongside typical monthly weather. July is busiest; July and September average 100% and 63% of its peak. The dashed line shows the average month.

LowestLowModerateHighPeakAverage month: 98,021
MonthAverage visitsCrowd levelWeather
44,73623% of July peakLow
High / low39°F/17°F
Precipitation8.72 in
40,61621% of July peakLow
High / low41°F/18°F
Precipitation7.87 in
57,03829% of July peakLow
High / low45°F/22°F
Precipitation6.42 in
82,30542% of July peakModerate
High / low50°F/26°F
Precipitation3.24 in
121,23762% of July peakHigh
High / low58°F/33°F
Precipitation2.05 in
134,18269% of July peakHigh
High / low68°F/40°F
Precipitation0.69 in
194,120100% of July peakPeak
High / low76°F/46°F
Precipitation0.61 in
178,45192% of July peakPeak
High / low76°F/44°F
Precipitation0.15 in
123,15263% of July peakHigh
High / low70°F/39°F
Precipitation0.65 in
93,19548% of July peakModerate
High / low59°F/31°F
Precipitation2.27 in
60,18831% of July peakModerate
High / low47°F/23°F
Precipitation3.65 in
47,02624% of July peakLow
High / low37°F/17°F
Precipitation6.87 in

Questions about Sequoia crowds

What is the busiest month at Sequoia National Park?

July averages 194,120 recreation visits, the highest monthly average for 2021–2025. These are visits to the reporting unit, not a count of people on a trail.

When is Sequoia least crowded?

February has the fewest average recreation visits at 40,616, or 21% of the July peak. Lower winter counts do not establish road, chain or trail conditions for visiting the giant sequoias.

Is July or September busier at Sequoia?

July averages 194,120 recreation visits (100% of peak), compared with 123,152 in September (63%). This compares whole months, not a particular weekend or holiday.

Does this include Kings Canyon National Park?

No. This series is for Sequoia National Park, SEQU. Kings Canyon is a separate reporting unit even though the parks share management and many visitors combine them. The counts do not isolate Giant Forest parking.

Can this calendar identify the quietest weekday or arrival time?

No. Monthly recreation visits do not separate weekdays, weekends, holidays or hours. They cannot predict parking, queues or a quiet trail. Check official arrival information and use the best-time guide to weigh weather and seasonal access.

How we built this page.

An independent guide using official data. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the National Park Service.

Monthly averages
2021–2025 NPS recreation visits. Each figure is the mean for that calendar month across 5 years. Reporting scope: Sequoia National Park only (SEQU), not Kings Canyon. Visits are not unique people.
Weather normals
1991-2020 NOAA climate normals. Lodgepole, CA. Lodgepole represents the main sequoia-grove elevation band. The Ash Mountain foothills are much hotter; Mineral King is higher. These station averages are not a park-wide average or a forecast. Temperatures are normal daily highs and lows; precipitation is a monthly total.
Share of peak
The busiest monthly average is 100%. Each month’s average is divided by July’s average and rounded to a whole percent. Bar heights use the same comparison. Colors show relative crowd bands within this park.
What this can tell you
Compare months, then check your dates. Sequoia National Park only (SEQU), not Kings Canyon. Monthly counts do not split destinations, holidays, weekdays or hours. They cannot predict parking, queues or booking availability. Lower winter counts do not establish road, chain or trail conditions for visiting the giant sequoias.