Best time to visit
Weigh crowds against typical weather and seasonal access.
Sequoia National Park crowds by month are highest in July, averaging 194,120 recreation visits. September averages 37% fewer visits. February has the fewest, averaging 40,616. These are Sequoia National Park counts, separate from Kings Canyon.


Compare average recreation visits for 2021–2025 alongside typical monthly weather. July is busiest; July and September average 100% and 63% of its peak. The dashed line shows the average month.
| Month | Average visits | Crowd level | Weather |
|---|---|---|---|
| 44,73623% of July peak | Low | High / low39°F/17°F Precipitation8.72 in | |
| 40,61621% of July peak | Low | High / low41°F/18°F Precipitation7.87 in | |
| 57,03829% of July peak | Low | High / low45°F/22°F Precipitation6.42 in | |
| 82,30542% of July peak | Moderate | High / low50°F/26°F Precipitation3.24 in | |
| 121,23762% of July peak | High | High / low58°F/33°F Precipitation2.05 in | |
| 134,18269% of July peak | High | High / low68°F/40°F Precipitation0.69 in | |
| 194,120100% of July peak | Peak | High / low76°F/46°F Precipitation0.61 in | |
| 178,45192% of July peak | Peak | High / low76°F/44°F Precipitation0.15 in | |
| 123,15263% of July peak | High | High / low70°F/39°F Precipitation0.65 in | |
| 93,19548% of July peak | Moderate | High / low59°F/31°F Precipitation2.27 in | |
| 60,18831% of July peak | Moderate | High / low47°F/23°F Precipitation3.65 in | |
| 47,02624% of July peak | Low | High / low37°F/17°F Precipitation6.87 in |
July averages 194,120 recreation visits, the highest monthly average for 2021–2025. These are visits to the reporting unit, not a count of people on a trail.
February has the fewest average recreation visits at 40,616, or 21% of the July peak. Lower winter counts do not establish road, chain or trail conditions for visiting the giant sequoias.
July averages 194,120 recreation visits (100% of peak), compared with 123,152 in September (63%). This compares whole months, not a particular weekend or holiday.
No. This series is for Sequoia National Park, SEQU. Kings Canyon is a separate reporting unit even though the parks share management and many visitors combine them. The counts do not isolate Giant Forest parking.
No. Monthly recreation visits do not separate weekdays, weekends, holidays or hours. They cannot predict parking, queues or a quiet trail. Check official arrival information and use the best-time guide to weigh weather and seasonal access.
An independent guide using official data. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the National Park Service.