Photography · Olympic

Olympic National Park photography: time the tide, the rut, and the snow.

By Nicholas Major · Last updated

Olympic National Park photography runs on three clocks: the tide for Beach 4 and Hole in the Wall, September for the elk rut at the Hoh, and the snowmelt for the meadows at Hurricane Ridge. Before you drive to any of them, check the park's current conditions page for road and trail closures and fire restrictions, because Mora Road and the Highway 101 Hoh River Bridge both come and go. Six windows:

Olympic photography subjects Hurricane Ridge, Mora, Hoh Rain Forest, Hoh River Bridge, Kalaloch Ranger Station Hurricane Ridge · sunrise, sunset, meadows Mora · Rialto Beach and Hole in the Wall Hoh Rain Forest · September elk rut Hoh River Bridge · the only Hoh crossing Kalaloch · Beach 4 tidepools Park boundary: NPS · state outlines: U.S. Census · points as credited below
Hurricane Ridge, the Hoh Rain Forest, and Mora are OpenStreetMap nodes from our routing data, and the Hoh River Bridge is the OpenStreetMap bridge way (© OpenStreetMap contributors). Kalaloch is the NPS ranger station location; Beach 4 is nearby. Highway 101 crosses the Hoh River on that one bridge: the Hoh and Mora sit north of it, Kalaloch south.

In short

Olympic National Park photography runs on the tide, the elk rut, and the snowmelt more than on one season. For tidepools, NPS says aim for a minus tide lower than 1 foot. Kalaloch's Beach 4 and Hole in the Wall are the most popular spots, and Second, Third, and Ruby beaches are also good. Flood repair on Mora Road can put Rialto Beach, the start of the Hole in the Wall hike, out of driving reach for months, so check its status first. September is elk rut season, and the Hoh Rain Forest is a great place to hear bulls bugle. Highway 101 crosses the Hoh River on one bridge, and bridge work there cuts the north of the park off from the south with no detour. Hurricane Ridge has sunrise and sunset panoramas on clear days, and its meadows bloom as the snow melts. Keep 50 yards from wildlife, and leave the drone at home.

Check before you go

Current conditions

Use this pageShare or cite this guide

National Sites Guide

Share this page

Cite this page

Copy a citation

The windows, in detail.

We list only the timing NPS publishes for Olympic. The coast runs on the tide, which changes every day, so check the tide chart before you pick a sunrise or sunset. The mountains run on snow, and the rainforest elk on the September rut. NPS gives no peak wildflower month for Hurricane Ridge and no night-sky season, so we don't give either. Two 2026 closures change the coast and elk plans, and both rows below give the dates.

SubjectWindowNotes
Tidepools at a minus tideTides lower than 1 footTides change every day. NPS says a low tide of 3 feet isn't great, and to aim for a minus tide lower than 1 foot. The most popular tidepools are Kalaloch's Beach 4 and Mora's Hole in the Wall, and Second Beach, Third Beach, and Ruby Beach are also excellent. The park links the Destruction Island tide charts for the whole coast (NPS tidepool page). Watch for the returning tide and sneaker waves.
Hole in the Wall30 minutes before the lowest tideNPS says to arrive at least 30 minutes before the lowest tide, and to allow an hour for the 1.5-mile walk from the Rialto Beach parking area. Don't cross through once the tide starts to cover the floor of the arch, and don't linger under it, since rocks fall. The walk starts at the Rialto Beach parking area, reached on Mora Road, and flood repair work there can close the road past Mora Campground for months, so check its status before you plan the tide (NPS road conditions).
Elk rut at the HohSeptemberNPS says September is a great time to hear bulls bugling, and the Hoh Rain Forest is an excellent place to see elk, whose herds stay in the Hoh all year (NPS Roosevelt elk page). The Hoh is north of the Hoh River Bridge, so when that bridge is closed for work you reach it from Forks and Port Angeles, not from Kalaloch or the south. On September 21 the sun rises at 6:59 a.m. and sets at 7:13 p.m. at the Port Angeles visitor center.
Hurricane Ridge meadowsAs the snow meltsNPS says wildflowers cover the subalpine meadows in spring, and blacktail deer often graze there. Thirty to fifty feet of snow can fall each winter, drifts may linger into July or August on shady north slopes, and that snowmelt waters the meadows (NPS subalpine page). NPS gives no peak bloom month, so we don't either. In late summer, black bears feed on huckleberries in the meadows.
Hurricane Ridge sunrise and sunsetClear days; road open all summerNPS says sunrise and sunset on a clear day give panoramic views of the park from Hurricane Ridge (NPS Hurricane Ridge page). The road is open all summer. In winter it is scheduled only Friday through Sunday and holiday Mondays, is typically open to uphill traffic from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., and needs tire chains, so the sunrise and sunset shots are a summer plan. On June 21 the sun rises at 5:14 a.m. and sets at 9:17 p.m.. Obstruction Point Road, from the Hurricane Ridge parking area, is open mid-June through October 15, weather and snow permitting.
Winter storms on the coastWinterNPS calls winter storm-watching season on the Pacific coast, with strong winds, stronger tides, and big waves. Carry a tide chart, since some points are passable only at lower tides, and stay off beach logs, which waves can roll. Kalaloch Lodge is open all year. On December 21 the sun rises at 8:01 a.m.. Our Olympic in winter page covers the season.

Sunrise and sunset through the year.

Sunrise, sunset, and the seasonal windows at Olympic Jan 21: sunrise 07:54, sunset 16:57; Feb 21: sunrise 07:09, sunset 17:46; Mar 21: sunrise 07:14, sunset 19:28; Apr 21: sunrise 06:12, sunset 20:13; May 21: sunrise 05:27, sunset 20:54; Jun 21: sunrise 05:14, sunset 21:17; Jul 21: sunrise 05:36, sunset 21:03; Aug 21: sunrise 06:17, sunset 20:16; Sep 21: sunrise 06:59, sunset 19:13; Oct 21: sunrise 07:42, sunset 18:13; Nov 21: sunrise 07:30, sunset 16:29; Dec 21: sunrise 08:01, sunset 16:23; windows: Elk rut at the Hoh Sep 6 am9 amnoon3 pm6 pm9 pm 07:5416:579h 03mJAN 07:0917:4610h 37mFEB 07:1419:2812h 14mMAR 06:1220:1314h 01mAPR 05:2720:5415h 27mMAY 05:1421:1716h 03mJUN 05:3621:0315h 27mJUL 06:1720:1613h 59mAUG 06:5919:1312h 14mSEP 07:4218:1310h 31mOCT 07:3016:298h 59mNOV 08:0116:238h 22mDEC Elk rut at the Hoh
Bands mark the months each window falls in; the exact windows are in the list above.

Crowds in the photo months.

August is Olympic's busiest month at about 626,000 visits, and July runs 80% of that. September, the rut month, is still 67%, and October drops to 42%. January is the quietest at 13%, and winter is when NPS says the coast turns to storm watching.

Olympic visits in the photography months January: 81,950 visits, 13% of the peak month; February: 93,324 visits, 15% of the peak month; March: 133,353 visits, 21% of the peak month; April: 134,215 visits, 21% of the peak month; May: 247,409 visits, 40% of the peak month; June: 301,287 visits, 48% of the peak month; July: 501,508 visits, 80% of the peak month; August: 625,799 visits, 100% of the peak month; September: 420,210 visits, 67% of the peak month; October: 263,849 visits, 42% of the peak month; November: 177,710 visits, 28% of the peak month; December: 99,558 visits, 16% of the peak month January13% · 81,950 February15% · 93,324 March21% · 133,353 April21% · 134,215 May40% · 247,409 June48% · 301,287 July80% · 501,508 August100% · 625,799 September67% · 420,210 October42% · 263,849 November28% · 177,710 December16% · 99,558
Five-year mean recreation visits (2021 to 2025), NPS Visitor Use Statistics; percentages are the share of the park's busiest month.

Autumn is when bridge and road work gets scheduled, so decide which side of the Hoh River you'll stay on before you book. Month tradeoffs are on the best time to visit Olympic page.

Rules for wildlife, drones, and the beach.

Park regulations require at least 50 yards between you and any park wildlife, and if an animal comes closer, you move away. Feeding or harassing wildlife, even by accident, is prohibited and can bring a fine (NPS wildlife safety page). The elk page asks for at least 100 feet from elk, but the 50-yard rule is the larger one, so use it.

Drones are prohibited: launching, landing, or flying unmanned aircraft anywhere in the park is banned unless the superintendent approves it in writing (NPS laws and policies).

In most cases, filming and still photography by eight or fewer people needs no permit, as long as it meets the conditions on the NPS special use permits page. Commercial, personal, and content-creator shoots are treated the same. Photos at a permitted wedding need no separate permit: the couple's wedding permit covers a two-hour window, including photos nearby, and has a $50 application fee.

On the rocks, algae and seaweed make surfaces extremely slippery. Test each step, keep at least one foot on the ground, and don't leap from rock to rock. Keep children close, and keep an eye on the returning tide.

Check before you travel

Dates, fees, and rules change. Confirm the current details on the official pages before you leave. NPS Hoh River Bridge closure · NPS current road conditions · NPS tidepool activities · NPS Hurricane Ridge

Facts on this page last verified September 11, 2026.

Where these facts come from

Tide timing, tidepool places, Hole in the Wall timing, and tidepool safety come from the NPS tidepool page. The elk rut, the Hoh herds, and the elk distance come from the NPS Roosevelt elk page. The bridge work and the areas it cuts off come from the NPS Hoh River Bridge page (last updated September 8, 2026), and Mora Road from NPS road conditions. Hurricane Ridge views, spring wildflowers, road seasons, and Obstruction Point Road come from the NPS Hurricane Ridge page (last updated May 26, 2026), winter road hours from the NPS Hurricane Ridge in winter page, and snow and huckleberries from the NPS subalpine page. Winter coast notes come from the NPS winter page and the NPS Olympic beaches page. Wildlife rules come from the NPS wildlife safety page, the drone ban from NPS laws and policies, and permit rules from the NPS special use permits page. Sunrise and sunset come from the U.S. Naval Observatory for 2026 at the Olympic National Park Visitor Center in Port Angeles, in local clock time. Map points are from OpenStreetMap and NPS visitor center data; the park boundary is from the NPS boundary service and state outlines from the U.S. Census. Crowd numbers are five-year monthly means (2021 to 2025) of recreation visits from the NPS Visitor Use Statistics Data Package on NPS IRMA Stats. Independent site, not affiliated with the National Park Service.

Independence

Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the National Park Service. Data comes from the official NPS Visitor Use Statistics Data Package, 2025; editorial analysis is ours. The NPS Arrowhead and other NPS marks are not used.

Last updated · 2026-09-15