Photography · Grand Canyon

Grand Canyon photography: dawn, sunset, and after dark.

By Nicholas Major · Last updated

Grand Canyon photography is best at golden hour, shortly after sunrise or before sunset, and NPS names its own viewpoints for it: Yaki Point at dawn and Desert View at sunset on the South Rim, and Point Imperial for a true sunrise on the North Rim. A dawn shoot depends on where you sleep and which shuttle runs, so read the NPS current conditions page for closures, fire restrictions and construction while you plan.

Grand Canyon photography subjects Grand Canyon Visitor Center (South Rim), Mohave Point parking lot, Desert View parking lot, Grandview Point parking lot, North Rim developed area North Rim · mainly day use in 2026 Mohave Point · late-morning river light Visitor Center · Mather Point nearby Desert View · sunset Grandview Point · Horseshoe Mesa trail Park boundary: NPS · state outlines: U.S. Census · points as credited below
Pins are NPS parking lot and visitor center locations from NPS data, plus the North Rim developed area from OpenStreetMap routing data. NPS gives no coordinates for Yaki Point, Hopi Point, Point Imperial, or Cape Royal, so they are named but not pinned. © OpenStreetMap contributors.

In short

Grand Canyon photography is best at golden hour, NPS says, shortly after sunrise or before sunset, and not at high noon. On the South Rim, NPS picks Yaki Point for dawn, reached only by the Orange Route shuttle, and Desert View Point for sunset. Hopi Point catches afternoon light, and Mohave Point can show the river lit in late morning. Both are on Hermit Road, served by a free shuttle from March through November. On the North Rim, open mainly for day use in 2026, Point Imperial gives a true sunrise. At night, plan around the new and third-quarter moon, and note that the Star Party is set for May 29 to June 5, 2027. Summer storms bring lightning, so leave the rim when you hear thunder. Drones are banned, NPS asks you to stay six feet from the rim edge, and a group of eight or fewer with hand-carried gear usually needs no permit. Read the NPS conditions page before you drive out for a viewpoint.

Check before you go

Current conditions

Use this pageShare or cite this guide

National Sites Guide

Share this page

Cite this page

Copy a citation

When NPS says to shoot.

NPS's Photography 101 page is unusually specific, so most of these rows quote it. It gives no date for North Rim aspen color and no wildflower window, so we don't either. The NPS photography page also asks you to check current conditions before heading to any of these viewpoints.

SubjectWindowNotes
Golden hourShortly after sunrise and before sunsetNPS says to shoot then, when the light is warm and soft, and not at high noon, when direct sun is harsh. For dawn it picks Yaki Point, where Vishnu Temple and Wotans Throne are silhouetted to the east, and on the North Rim, Point Imperial, where "you see a true sunrise." For late light, Hopi Point, where the same peaks catch afternoon sun, and Desert View Point, which NPS calls a great sunset shot. Mather Point, the classic view, can be very crowded even at daybreak. At the visitor center the sun sets at 5:18 p.m. on December 21 and 7:49 p.m. on June 21.
Late morning at Mohave PointLate morningNPS says the sun may light the Colorado River a mile below the rim, with Hermit Rapid in view. Mohave and Hopi Points are on Hermit Road, reached by the free Red Route shuttle from March 1 through November 30. Private cars under 22 feet can drive it in December, January, and February unless snow closes it (NPS road conditions).
North Rim seasonUsually May 15 to October 15North Rim roads close to all vehicles from December 1 to May 14. In the 2026 season the scenic roads to Cape Royal and Point Imperial are open, as are the Point Imperial and Cape Royal trails, and vehicles over 22 feet can't use Cape Royal Road. At Cape Royal, NPS says Angels Window is best captured in the morning or midday (NPS North Rim status).
Monsoon stormsSummer afternoonsDuring the summer rainy season, NPS says afternoon thunderstorms become frequent, and photographers face more lightning risk because cameras and tripods are metal. If you see lightning or hear thunder, leave the rim and get to shelter right away. Hermit Road shuttles stop running during summer thunderstorms.
Grand Canyon Star Party2027: May 29 to June 5A free annual event with nightly astronomy programs and telescope viewing from volunteer amateur astronomers. It starts at sunset, and NPS says the best viewing is after 9 pm. It normally runs on both rims, though the 2025 Dragon Bravo Fire took the North Rim party out. NPS lists 2027 as May 29 to June 5 and 2028 as June 17 to 24 (NPS Star Party page).
New and third-quarter moonPlan around themNPS says the brighter the moon, the fewer stars you see: avoid the first quarter and full moon, and plan around the third quarter and new moon. On a moonless summer night, NPS says, the center of the Milky Way can cast your shadow. Dress warm, since temperatures swing widely from day to night even in summer.
Quiet winter rimJanuary and FebruaryAfter the December holidays, NPS says January and February bring quieter paths and less crowded scenic drives. The first three miles of the Bright Angel Trail usually hold packed snow and ice, and the Chimney, the top quarter mile of the South Kaibab Trail, holds ice all winter. Mule deer, elk, bald eagles, and California condors can still be seen along the rim.

Sunrise and sunset through the year.

Sunrise, sunset, and the seasonal windows at Grand Canyon Jan 21: sunrise 07:36, sunset 17:44; Feb 21: sunrise 07:09, sunset 18:16; Mar 21: sunrise 06:30, sunset 18:41; Apr 21: sunrise 05:47, sunset 19:07; May 21: sunrise 05:18, sunset 19:32; Jun 21: sunrise 05:12, sunset 19:49; Jul 21: sunrise 05:27, sunset 19:42; Aug 21: sunrise 05:52, sunset 19:11; Sep 21: sunrise 06:16, sunset 18:26; Oct 21: sunrise 06:41, sunset 17:45; Nov 21: sunrise 07:11, sunset 17:17; Dec 21: sunrise 07:35, sunset 17:18; windows: North Rim season May to Oct, Grand Canyon Star Party May to Jun, Quiet winter rim Jan to Feb 6 am9 amnoon3 pm6 pm9 pm 07:3617:4410h 08mJAN 07:0918:1611h 07mFEB 06:3018:4112h 11mMAR 05:4719:0713h 20mAPR 05:1819:3214h 14mMAY 05:1219:4914h 37mJUN 05:2719:4214h 15mJUL 05:5219:1113h 19mAUG 06:1618:2612h 10mSEP 06:4117:4511h 04mOCT 07:1117:1710h 06mNOV 07:3517:189h 43mDEC North Rim seasonGrand Canyon Star PartyQuiet winter rim
Bands mark the months each window falls in; the exact windows are in the list above.

Crowds, and where you sleep.

July is the busiest month at about 531,000 visits, and May through August all run at 90% of that or more. NPS says to pack your patience at the popular viewpoints during spring break and the summer months, when traffic can be heavy and parking limited to nonexistent at times. January and February are the quiet side, at 32% and 34% of July. The South Rim is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, and free shuttle buses run year-round.

Grand Canyon visits in the photography months January: 169,417 visits, 32% of the peak month; February: 180,693 visits, 34% of the peak month; March: 357,723 visits, 67% of the peak month; April: 451,297 visits, 85% of the peak month; May: 506,406 visits, 95% of the peak month; June: 501,319 visits, 94% of the peak month; July: 531,134 visits, 100% of the peak month; August: 477,093 visits, 90% of the peak month; September: 429,427 visits, 81% of the peak month; October: 440,501 visits, 83% of the peak month; November: 326,699 visits, 62% of the peak month; December: 297,951 visits, 56% of the peak month January32% · 169,417 February34% · 180,693 March67% · 357,723 April85% · 451,297 May95% · 506,406 June94% · 501,319 July100% · 531,134 August90% · 477,093 September81% · 429,427 October83% · 440,501 November62% · 326,699 December56% · 297,951
Five-year mean recreation visits (2021 to 2025), NPS Visitor Use Statistics; percentages are the share of the park's busiest month.

Where you sleep decides whether dawn is realistic. In-park lodging is run by concessioners and can close for water restrictions or fire, and Tusayan, 6 miles south of the South Entrance, is the fallback. Check the NPS lodging page before you book, and our Grand Canyon camping page for Mather, which is open all year. Month tradeoffs are on the best time to visit Grand Canyon page.

Rules on the rim and below it.

On the rim, NPS says to keep your eye on the path, stop walking before you shoot, and stay at least six feet from the edge at all times. Where there is a railing or fence, don't climb over it. Don't block traffic to take pictures, don't drive off the pavement, and don't park on roadside vegetation (NPS photography page).

With wildlife, NPS's photography page says to zoom with your lens, never approach or pursue animals, stay at least 25 yards from large animals, and never lure them with food. Its safety page asks for more: at least 100 feet from elk, deer, bighorn sheep, California condors, and mountain lions, and 50 feet from smaller animals. Use the larger number.

Drones are prohibited in Grand Canyon, as in all national parks (NPS laws and policies). Most photographers need no permit: NPS says a group of eight or fewer with hand-carried equipment usually needs none if it meets the other conditions on the NPS filming page. When a permit is needed, Grand Canyon charges a $100 non-refundable application fee plus location fees, and a complete application is due at least 10 days before the date. Entrance fees apply either way, and photography classes and workshops need a Commercial Use Authorization.

Below the rim, check the trail status before you commit. Flash flooding and long repair projects close the corridor trails and the two Colorado River bridges for months at a stretch. NPS's photo hikes are Cedar Ridge, 1.5 miles down the South Kaibab Trail from the trailhead near Yaki Point (no water, little shade, allow 4 hours, Orange Route shuttle only), and Horseshoe Mesa, 6 miles round trip with 2,500 feet of elevation change on the very strenuous Grandview Trail. Check with the Backcountry Information Center, the NPS North Rim status page and the NPS current conditions page first, hike before 10 am or after 4 pm in summer, and carry your own water.

Before a long drive to the rim, check NPS Grand Canyon air quality, including its Yavapai Point webcam. NPS says reduced air quality can happen here year-round from wildfire and regional air pollution.

Common questions.

Can you take pictures at the Grand Canyon?

Yes. NPS says filming and still photography by eight or fewer people with hand-carried equipment usually needs no permit. Two limits matter most: drones are prohibited, and NPS asks you to stay at least six feet from the rim edge and stop walking before you shoot. A shoot that needs a permit pays a $100 application fee and applies at least 10 days ahead (NPS filming page).

Check before you travel

Dates, fees, and rules change. Confirm the current details on the official pages before you leave. NPS photography · NPS North Rim and trail status · NPS road conditions · NPS lodging

Facts on this page last verified September 11, 2026.

Where these facts come from

Viewpoints, times of day, the below-the-rim hikes, lightning, and the rim, wildlife, and pullout rules come from the NPS Photography 101 page (last updated May 5, 2026). Star Party dates come from the NPS Star Party page; moon phases and the Milky Way line from the NPS night skies page; air quality and the webcam from the NPS air quality page. Drones come from NPS laws and policies and permits from the NPS filming page; larger wildlife distances and railings from the NPS safety page; North Rim status and trail status from NPS North Rim status; the North Rim season from NPS North Rim directions; Hermit Road, Cape Royal Road, and scenic drive status from NPS road conditions; in-park lodging and shuttles from the NPS lodging page; how water restrictions affect camping from the NPS public health update; winter quiet and wildlife from NPS winter visits; winter trail ice from NPS winter recreation; South Rim hours from NPS basic information. Sunrise and sunset come from the U.S. Naval Observatory for 2026 at the Grand Canyon Visitor Center in local clock time (Arizona does not use daylight time). Pins come from NPS parking lot and visitor center records (the NPS Data API) and OpenStreetMap; the park boundary is from the NPS boundary service and state outlines from the U.S. Census. Crowd numbers are five-year monthly means (2021 to 2025) of recreation visits from the NPS Visitor Use Statistics Data Package on NPS IRMA Stats. Independent site, not affiliated with the National Park Service.

Independence

Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the National Park Service. Data comes from the official NPS Visitor Use Statistics Data Package, 2025; editorial analysis is ours. The NPS Arrowhead and other NPS marks are not used.

Last updated · 2026-09-15